What is the Faculty Council?

Faculty Council nominations have closed, and the list of valid nominations, including election information, is available below.

The Faculty Council is a subcommittee comprised of elected graduate students acting as a conduit between their faculty, and the Board and Representative Council at GSA. Their role is to advise the GSA Board and Representative Council about service delivery, representation and policy work relative to their respective faculties.

The Faculty Council will comprise two graduate students from each faculty who are elected by other graduate students in their faculty.

What is a Faculty Council Member?

Faculty Council Members serve as representatives and advocates for students of their respective faculty. They work closely with the Board and Representative Council, as well as engage with graduate students, University contacts and student groups as appropriate. This is paid position, which gives students a skills in dealing with key Faculty contacts, building professional networks and communication skills.

More information about the role can be found in the PD below.

View the Position Description for GSA Faculty Council Member (PDF)

Faculty Council Election information

Faculty Council elections are a time whereby students can nominate themselves to become a Faculty Council Members and for students to vote on their chosen candidate.

The election schedule is as follows:

Nominations Open: 25/07/22 9am

Nominations Close (except FFAM and FVAS): 05/08/22 12pm

Nomination Close (FFAM and FVAS): 10/08/22 12pm

Voting Opens: 15/08/22 9am

Voting Closes: 24/08/22 12pm

GSA Faculty Council Nominations

The following nominations for the GSA Faculty Council have been confirmed as eligible following checking of enrollment.

Faculty Nominee
Architecture, Building and Planning Mohammad Mahdi
Architecture, Building and Planning Arnav Goyal
Arts Kate Denver-Stevenson
Arts Thomas Cavicchia
Arts Benjamin Cronsshaw
Arts Naomi Taylor
Arts Xiaoxiao Cao
Business and Economics Zhengjie Fei
Business and Economics Tongyi Liu
Education Michael Flavel
Education Katira Ahmed
Engineering and IT Farid Fazel
Engineering and IT Regan Jong
Engineering and IT Zhuoweii Li
Engineering and IT Zhichen Ren
Fine Arts and Music Ruby Mansell
Law Kari Rea
Law Amit Dey
Law Aarahnan Raguragavan
Law Akemi Aida
Medicine, Dentistry and Health Sciences Amin Abedini
Medicine, Dentistry and Health Sciences Rebecca Bartholomeusz
Science Sean O’Farrell
Science Ritwik Mehta
Science Sameeksha Mudigere Keshav
Veterinary and Agricultural Sciences Zachary Kaplan

The following candidates have therefore been provisionally elected unopposed, subject to confirmation by the Electoral Tribunal:

Faculty Nominee
Architecture, Building and Planning Mohammad Mahdi
Architecture, Building and Planning Arnav Goyal
Business and Economics Zhengjie Fei
Business and Economics Tongyi Liu
Education Michael Flavel
Education Katira Ahmed
Fine Arts and Music Ruby Mansell
Medicine, Dentistry and Health Sciences Amin Abedini
Medicine, Dentistry and Health Sciences Rebecca Bartholomeusz
Veterinary and Agricultural Sciences Zachary Kaplan

Elections will be held for Arts, Engineering and IT, Law and Science, with ballots to be sent on Monday August 15 and closing on Wednesday August 24.

Nominations were reopened for the second position representing:

  • Fine Arts and Music
  • Veterinary and Agricultural Sciences

but no eligible nominations were received, so these positions remain unfilled.

Stephen Luntz
Returning Officer

Above Quota Elections